Bills › 88th General Assembly
Relating to the state hourly minimum wage applicable to newly hired employees and certain employees receiving tips
Topics:Jobs & workers
Where it is now
- Done: IntroducedJanuary 24, 2019
- Stopped: SubcommitteeDied when the General Assembly ended
- Next: House committee
- Next: Passes the House
- Next: Senate committee
- Next: Passes the Senate
- Next: To the Governor
- Next: Signed into law
Died when the session ended The 2020 session adjourned on June 14, 2020, the General Assembly’s last regular session. Bills that didn’t pass both chambers died. What’s a funnel?
What’s in it
This bill provides that the state minimum hourly wage applicable to newly hired employees is applicable until an employee has completed 60 calendar days of employment with an employer. Under current law, the period is 90 days. The bill strikes the current state minimum hourly wage rate of $6.35 prescribed for newly hired employees and instead provides that the state minimum hourly wage applicable to newly hired employees is 88 percent of the regular state minimum hourly wage. The bill also strikes language providing for a separate means of calculating the state minimum hourly wage rate for an employee of a restaurant, hotel, motel, inn, or cabin who customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips. The regular state minimum hourly wage would be applicable to such employees.